It's a flower dog day!! - The Book of Ramblings
Links A little about me / So what ARE these links anyway? / Crysania's Worlds / Team Unruly / Team Unruly Facebook page / The Spotted Tongue / Diary of a Dog Transporter / My pictures on Flickr / Some tips on picking out a dog trainer / The Old Music Project / The Session May 2013
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Sun, Apr. 11th, 2010 04:26 pm
It's a flower dog day!!

So there are more Dahlia pictures. What else did you expect? LOL It's really gorgeous out there today. About 60, sunny, a good day to go around the pond. While there we met a lovely Golden retriever, also a rescue. She got her about the same time we got Dahlia. They're about the same age. And her dog was named after a flower too: Daisy.

Later on the walk we met a 9 month old Lab/shepherd/something or other dog. ALSO named after a flower! Her name was Lily. They had a pug too but I didn't catch the pug's name. Dahlia and Lily had some good times running around together. Lily was rehomed off Craigslist. They just got her a month ago and have been doing great things with her training-wise apparently. She's incredibly sweet.

So anyway...onto the pictures!

We had to begin by chasing the ducks and geese. It's tradition.
park1


Then we headed around the back of the pond, where Dahlia had to strike a noble pose!
park4


And had to play tug with the leash. Cause it's JUST SO FUN!
park8


Ooo look, fetch! My dog being a DOG.
park10
(I think this is one of my favourite pictures from the day!)


park11


park12


Oh hi there. She looks so tiny from above.
park13


Watching Daisy disappear.
park19


Fun times with Lily!
park21


I love how they both stopped and posed the same way at the same time.
park22


park23


Silly pug!
park24


Sniffin' the grass
park27


See the nice big chunk out of her nose? AGAIN? Argh.
park28


Various attempts at sit pretty.
park31

DSC_0095

DSC_0093
(I think this last one is our best sit pretty picture yet...at least she doesn't TOTALLY look like Dorf!)


Various giving paw attempts.
DSC_0103

DSC_0104


Double paw from a sit pretty.
park30


park33


Schnozzle close up!
park35


park36


She contemplated crossing the creek to get to us...
park41


But no, decided it was safer to return to the trail and come around it that way.
park42


And then she showed how ferocious she is.
park44


park45


And here's a photo David took last week of her which he just uploaded. OMG my dog's tail is as big as she is!
CSC_0089

Tags: , , ,

9CommentReplyShare

littleloveflame
littleloveflame
littleloveflame
Sun, Apr. 11th, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC)

She is so beautiful. I grow so fond of her, more with each picture/post :-)


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Sun, Apr. 11th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)

Aww thank you! She's just such a fantastic dog She's beautiful and all, but she's just so wonderful and fun!


ReplyThread Parent
yesididit
yesididit
yesididit
Mon, Apr. 12th, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)

one time when puppy was laying down i snuck out a tape measure and his tail hairs were 9" long! i think their long feathery tails are beautiful!


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Apr. 14th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)

I totally need to measure Dahlia's tail. Totally. I think that is my plan for tonight. lol


ReplyThread Parent
yesididit
yesididit
yesididit
Wed, Apr. 14th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)

it was hard to measure because when i got near him his tail started wagging and thumping!

http://s2.photobucket.com/albums/y10/yesididit/puppy/?action=view¤t=1-24-08044.jpg


ReplyThread Parent
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Apr. 14th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC)

Haha yes! That would be hard. Dahlia will probably just let me stretch the tail out and measure.

And look at that hair! I really wonder how long hers is. I bet it's about that length too.


ReplyThread Parent
yesididit
yesididit
yesididit
Wed, Apr. 14th, 2010 02:10 pm (UTC)

if not i bet she's damn close judging by the pictures!


ReplyThread Parent
abserdman
abserdman
abserdman
Wed, Apr. 14th, 2010 11:29 am (UTC)

Her Flamboyance is magnificent!


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Apr. 14th, 2010 12:09 pm (UTC)

She totally can compete with Woo. I think they need a tail-off! lol


ReplyThread Parent