Skytop Quarry photos - The Book of Ramblings — LiveJournal
Links A little about me / So what ARE these links anyway? / Crysania's Worlds / Team Unruly / Team Unruly Facebook page / The Spotted Tongue / Diary of a Dog Transporter / My pictures on Flickr / Some tips on picking out a dog trainer / The Old Music Project / The Session May 2013
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 08:43 am
Skytop Quarry photos

Yesterday we took Dahlia and Nellie and met up with Jackson (and Jackson's owner!) at the Quarry for some play times. We figured that Jackson and Nellie would be a great match for playing and after they settled down after the initial greeting, they had a great time together.

And it was a beautiful night (at least until the end when we got rained on AGAIN), so I took my camera. I'm so glad I did!

quarry2


quarry4


Not my greatest picture (had the ISO too low and so it shot at too low of a shutter speed. But it shows Nellie's great running form!
quarry6


My pretty girl!
quarry8


quarry9


BITEY FACE!
quarry10


quarry11


quarry13


quarry14


quarry19


quarry20


quarry24


quarry25


quarry27


quarry29


quarry31


quarry34


Love the size difference!
quarry36


quarry37


I don't think Nellie's tongue is actually part of her body.
quarry39


quarry41


quarry43


quarry44


quarry46


quarry47


quarry49


Nellie took off WAY down into the quarry chasing a bird. Please note this photo was taken at 300mm and is cropped a bit. She was WAY far away from us.
quarry52


quarry54


quarry55


The sky was AMAZING.
quarry58


This one is huge...sorry. But it has to be for you to see it!
quarry60


Look! Dahlia plays!
quarry63


quarry65


quarry67


New friends.
quarry69


Look at Dahlia's stance! She's playing!
quarry72


quarry75


OMG bitey face! I wish I were at a different angle for this one but Dahlia totally had a moment of bitey face with Nellie.
quarry77


quarry78


A year or two ago Dahlia would NEVER be in the midst of a couple dogs playing like this.
quarry79


Blurry, but I still like it.
quarry81


quarry83


quarry84


quarry85


Rain in the distance. Which quickly caught up to us!
quarry88


So we got a bit wet. BUT...it resulted in this. Which was totally worth getting wet for.
quarry90


Random light pole. NOW YOU KNOW WHERE I LIVE.
quarry92

Tags: , ,

35CommentReply

we_got_caught
we_got_caught
we_got_caught
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 12:47 pm (UTC)

DOUBLE RAINBOW ALL THE WAY


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 12:50 pm (UTC)

I KNOW! It was amazing. I was so thrilled to get a photo of it!


ReplyThread Parent


zombiefruit
zombiefruit
Noot Raddingston
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 01:13 pm (UTC)

I'm pretty sure Nellie's tongue is a counterweight used in delicate balance with the rest of her body to enable her to run like the wind.


ReplyThread
zombiefruit
zombiefruit
Noot Raddingston
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 01:13 pm (UTC)

And when I say 'pretty sure' I mean 'SCIENCE BITCHES.'


ReplyThread Parent

re_vised
re_vised
Miranda
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 01:57 pm (UTC)

"What does it mean?!" (I'll explain if you don't get this.)

Lovely pictures, as always! I especially love the one of Jackson coming up over the hill. He's SUCH an handsome dog! Perhaps Nellie just inspires Dahlia to play?

Storm moving in, with the ominous clouds, is another favorite.


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 02:00 pm (UTC)

Ok so I TOTALLY don't get it. LOL

I think Dahlia is just getting more and more inspired to play. It's lovely to see!


ReplyThread Parent Expand



liquidmistletoe
liquidmistletoe
robin
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 02:04 pm (UTC)

Oh my goodness, I love these!!! What a happy group of dogs! Love Nellie and Jackson bitey-face pictures :D


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 02:35 pm (UTC)

They all looked so happy to be out running and exploring. I'm loving all this time with other dogs we and Dahlia are getting! Plus it gives some variety to my photography. I'm sure people get tired of just photos of Dahlia standing around.

And also I get to PRACTICE my photography! Because these are fast-moving dogs and so it's helping me get better at such photos!


ReplyThread Parent Expand






arisingprophet
arisingprophet
arisingPROPHET
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 02:21 pm (UTC)

beautiful pictures. yay dahlia playing!

honestly that last comment about the light pole cracked me up. i didn't see the conclusion to that drama but still.


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 02:28 pm (UTC)

I don't think there really WAS a resolution to it. Crazy bitch finally stopped responding and we haven't heard from her since.


ReplyThread Parent
re_vised
re_vised
Miranda
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 02:29 pm (UTC)

Damn. I totally missed the caption for the light pole.

I totally know where you live. I'll be stopping by now. :)


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 02:34 pm (UTC)

Please do! Just keep dulcedemon away!


ReplyThread Parent Expand




collie222
collie222
Kat
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 03:23 pm (UTC)

I just posted double rainbow pictures yesterday! :) I was excited, I can't remember the last time I got to see a rainbow! Lol


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Thu, Jun. 7th, 2012 01:03 pm (UTC)

I haven't seen a rainbow in ages either!!


ReplyThread Parent
harnessphoto
harnessphoto
harnessphoto
Wed, Jun. 6th, 2012 10:45 pm (UTC)

Such expressive faces and so much beautiful sky.


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Thu, Jun. 7th, 2012 01:02 pm (UTC)

The sky was AMAZING. I made everyone move so I could take pictures of it. LOL I'm so horrible.


ReplyThread Parent
lemmingpie
lemmingpie
Danielle
Thu, Jun. 7th, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)

oh man, SO much love for this post!
That place is gorgeous!


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Thu, Jun. 7th, 2012 01:03 pm (UTC)

I love the Quarry. It's a neat place to walk and not too many folks come back there so it's a great place to let the dogs off leash.


ReplyThread Parent
shunhuggedme
shunhuggedme
Vicky
Thu, Jun. 7th, 2012 03:21 pm (UTC)

BITEYFACES.

I wish you could take photos of my dogs for me. :D


ReplyThread