Just can't get good news... - The Book of Ramblings
Links A little about me / So what ARE these links anyway? / Crysania's Worlds / Team Unruly / Team Unruly Facebook page / The Spotted Tongue / Diary of a Dog Transporter / My pictures on Flickr / Some tips on picking out a dog trainer / The Old Music Project / The Session May 2013
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:22 pm
Just can't get good news...

*sigh*

So Dahlia's test came back positive for Lyme. And apparently rather high (253, whatever that means). Now we have to somehow get across town to get her antibiotics (how I'm going to do that when I've got CGC tonight, class tomorrow and Thursday I don't know) and have to give her pills twice a day. Yeah that's going to go over well.

Then, to top it off, we have to RETEST. The one fucking test cost $80! I've spent $410 on her in the past week, now another test plus antiobiotics. *sigh*

It seems like it's one thing after another. I just want some GOOD NEWS for once with this dog.

So far since getting her she's had hookworm (twice -- she had it when we got her), some fungal thing on her nose, and now Lyme. Just WTF. I thought we were doing everything right but so far it seems like shit just keeps happening.

Tags: , ,

21CommentReply

magnoliafly
magnoliafly
*~*Katherine*~*
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)

Can they get rid of Lyme disease in dogs? Wow. That sucks. :(

Sometimes it seems neverending. I've been there. *hugs*


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC)

I think they can? I hope they can. She has to be on antiobiotics and I assumed that would get rid of it.

We had her on flea and tick meds all summer last year, all the way up in to December. Apparently this shit doesn't work so I don't know why we bother with it!


ReplyThread Parent
magnoliafly
magnoliafly
*~*Katherine*~*
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)

Yeah I have mine on Sentinal year round and if they ever get fleas I'll have to add a topical in there or switch to something like Comfortis. I'm glad we don't have a large deer population near us so I've never vaccinated against Lyme Disease though I know it is available.

Let us know how she does!


ReplyThread Parent
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)

We live in a huge area for ticks. I'm not so sure the flea/tick stuff really works. We applied it religiously each month, brushed her out all the time, and apparently she still got ticks on her or multiple ticks. The vet sounded concerned because it was so high.

And now I'm reading it can lead to things like kidney failure and damage.

I really did NOT need this on the day of the CGC. *sigh*


ReplyThread Parent
magnoliafly
magnoliafly
*~*Katherine*~*
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)

:(

At least you caught it now. What flea/tick stuff were you using? Did the vet suggest switching to something else?


ReplyThread Parent
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)

We've been using K9 Advantix. From what I'm reading, it's too late now. She has it and she'll always test positive for it I guess. The whole thing confuses me and sounds very dire. :-(


ReplyThread Parent
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)

Especially dire since she has such a high level, which might mean she's had it for a long time, and therefore it might be affecting her kidneys and the like.


ReplyThread Parent
angely78
angely78
angely78
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)

well, fuck.


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC)

Yeah seriously. We've taken the best care of her we can and we've still fucked up. What's the use of spending over $100 on flea/tick meds if the shit doesn't even work?


ReplyThread Parent
angely78
angely78
angely78
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)

it does seem pretty damn useless.


ReplyThread Parent
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)

Yep. The problem is we can't SEE ticks in her fur. It's impossible. She has thick black fur and there's just no way to find them in her fur. It's not like she's a short-coated light-haired dog. We brush her out and do our best, but it's apparently not good enough.

So...*shrugs* Who knows how sick she really is now.


ReplyThread Parent
angely78
angely78
angely78
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)

hopefully they'll be able to do something.

*wishes she could remember half of what her degree taught her about such things*


ReplyThread Parent
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)

Yeah I don't understand ANYTHING. Seriously. The info is so conflicting I don't know what to believe. But I'm reading shit about it affecting her kidneys and heart and whatnot. And it all sounds so scary.


ReplyThread Parent
angely78
angely78
angely78
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)

it does. Maybe they'll be able to slow the effects. I know there's treatment of Lyme, just like there's treatment for Heartworms.


ReplyThread Parent
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC)

I'm hoping it hasn't affected anything. She shows no signs, but some dogs don't. So she could be SERIOUSLY ILL and we didn't even know it. :-/

Heartworms I know can be cured. But I'm not sure if lyme can or if it's still always there. I'm a mess. Just what I need today. I was already a mess over the CGC and now I'm in a panic over this. I don't even know when I can get over to get her meds.


ReplyThread Parent
angely78
angely78
angely78
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 02:50 pm (UTC)

I know. Sucks :-(


ReplyThread Parent
jackiesjottings
jackiesjottings
Jackie the tiny turquoise hippy faery
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)

:(((( Sounds as if you need some *hugs*


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)

Thank you. *hugs* I do. I'm a total mess about this.


ReplyThread Parent
harro_der
harro_der
Christina
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 04:01 pm (UTC)

Take comfort, a lot of shit can go wrong with animals. It can be tough! It never ceases to amaze me hearing stories about my sister's clients who do it "right" but can't seem to catch a break. I think the thing in the end here is you're willing to do for Dahlia what needs to be done and that makes you an awesome person :).


ReplyThread
stubberella
stubberella
Lisa Eskra
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
=(

I absolutely hate ticks. We seem to have a lot near our house but for some reason they only seem to land on ME! I picked one off from the back of my head that I thought was a scab and have since been really concerned about Lyme disease. I want the weather to warm up, but goodness, I do not look forward to spring here, which seemed to be "tick season" last year.

I'm sorry to hear Dahlia tested positive. Hopefully the meds can clear it up and keep it from worsening. Testing for animals is almost as expensive as stuff for humans. It's crazy.


ReplyThread
crysania4
crysania4
Crysania
Tue, Apr. 14th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
Re: =(

I do hope the antibiotics clear it up, but the sites seem to be confused as to whether or not it really can or if it just goes into "remission." I've heard about lyme but it always seems to be as unlikely as heartworm. I've ever known anyone's dog to get it, even in this area where deer ticks are really prevalent!

I half wonder if Dahlia got it before we got her. We were really diligent with the flea/tick stuff that supposedly kills the ticks fairly quickly. If it's been with her for a year, I'm really concerned that it could have affected her kidneys or heart.

Looking back I do recall her limping sometime since we got her...but I can't remember when. It seemed to go away quickly so I thought maybe she wrenched her foot or her foot fell asleep or something. But maybe not.


ReplyThread Parent